ENGLISH / JAPANESE
HOME > JAPAN VISA > EXTENSION OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT
   



1-A:TOURIST, VISIT FRIENDS or
   DISTANT RELATIVES
1-B:TOURIST (No Guarantor)
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
for TOURIST

(For Philippine National)
2:VISIT RELATIVES
3:VISA for SPOUSE of
 JAPANESE NATIONAL
4:SOFA STATUS
 (Visit Relatives, Friends Invited
  by US Military Personnel)
5:VISA for COMMERCIAL
 PURPOSES
6:VISA to ATTEND
 CONFERENCE by PRIVATE
  PUBLIC ORGANIZATION
7:MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
 for COMMERCIAL, ARTIST,  
 and SPECIALIST
8:VISA for TRANSIT
9:APPLICATION with
 CERTIFICATE  of ELIGIBILITY
10:FOREIGN PASSPORT
  HOLDERS

   (in each categories)
11:APPLICATION to EXTEND
  RE-ENTRY PERMIT
INFORMATION
Procedures for acquisition of Japan Visa
Application Thru the COURIER SERVICE









11:APPLICATION to EXTEND RE-ENTRY PERMIT
  Must be apply for extension of re-entry permit within the validty period of the existing re-entry permit.



NOTE
  Please do not used Frixion Erasable Pen in Visa Application Form
and in all documents.


(Photo: Itsukushima Shinto Shrine at Hiroshima)
【RE-ENTRY PERMIT】
  Foreign nationals residing in Japan, who wish to leave Japan temporarily and then return during the authrized term of residence, may re-enter Japan without obtaining a visa if they receive in advance, a "re-entry permit" from the nearest Regional immigration Bureau or its branches.

  The maximum validity of the re-entry permit is set at "5 years", if it does not exceed the period of stay. In the case of spcial permanent residents, the maximum validity of the re-rentery permit is set at "6 years".

  Two types of Re-entry permit.
Multiple can be used several times within the period of validity.
Single is valid for only one time and has to be re-applied once used at the Regional Immigration Bureau.
【CASE THAT CAN AND CANNOT APPLY FOR EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF VALIDITY】
  Application for extension of validity of re-entry permit outside Japan can be done within 7 years from the date the permit was issued as special permanent residents and up to 6 years from the date the permit was issued for those holding other status of residence. Extension beyond these periods is not possible. Also, re-entry permits cannot be extended beyond the authorized term of residence/period of stay.

  Please apply for extension of re-entry permit within the validity period of the existing re-entry permit. In principale, if the period of validity of the permit has expired, it cannot be extended.

  If you leave the country on a special re-entry permit, the period of validity vannot be extended.
 ※Please refer to PDF file of The Japanese Embassy.
    Click Here & Download


【REQUIREMENTS】
All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

  1: PHILIPPINE PASSPORT
    In case where the passport with re-entry permit has already expired, a new passport as well as the passport
   with re-entry permit must be submitted.

  2: APPLICATION FORM FOR EXTENSION OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT ( ※)
    Please be sure to write "Reason why you requesting for extension".
 
  If the validity of the re-entry permit has expired  
  3: Reason for applying after the expiry re-entry permit and proof/supporting documents

  4:RESIDENCE CARD or SPECIAL PERMANENT RESIDENT CERTIFICATE

EXPENSE | HANDLING FEE 1200peso | VISA FEE    1300peso | TOTAL    2500peso
APPLY and ASKING
HOTEL DUSIT THANI
MAKATI
SM MALL OF ASIA
PASAY
SM MEGAMALL
MANDALUYONG
LUCKY CHINATOWN
BINONDO, MANILA
SM SOUTHMALL
LAS PINAS
632-893-9226
0906-280-6666
632-556-1445
0906-513-6777
632-637-4694
0906-513-6555
632-242-0640
0906-492-1000
632-800-4948
0906-513-6222
   
Reli Tours & Travel is affiliated with IATA(International Air Transport Association) April 1988 up to present.
It is also a member of the following associations: PTAA, NAITAS and DOT.
COPYRIGHT 2013 "Reli Tours and Travel" All Right Reserved