ENGLISH / JAPANESE
HOME > JAPAN VISA > EXTENSION OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT
   



1-A:TOURIST, VISIT FRIENDS or
   DISTANT RELATIVES
1-B:TOURIST (No Guarantor)
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
for TOURIST

(For Philippine National)
2:VISIT RELATIVES
3:VISA for SPOUSE of
 JAPANESE NATIONAL
4:SOFA STATUS
 (Visit Relatives, Friends Invited
  by US Military Personnel)
5:VISA for COMMERCIAL
 PURPOSES
6:VISA to ATTEND
 CONFERENCE by PRIVATE
  PUBLIC ORGANIZATION
7:MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
 for COMMERCIAL, ARTIST,  
 and SPECIALIST
8:VISA for TRANSIT
9:APPLICATION with
 CERTIFICATE  of ELIGIBILITY
10:FOREIGN PASSPORT
  HOLDERS

   (in each categories)
11:APPLICATION to EXTEND
  RE-ENTRY PERMIT
INFORMATION
Procedures for acquisition of Japan Visa
Application Thru the COURIER SERVICE









11:APPLICATION to EXTEND RE-ENTRY PERMIT
  Must be apply for extension of re-entry permit within the validity period of the existing re-entry permit.


NOTE
  Please do not used Friction Erasable Pen in Visa Application Form
and in all documents.
  Please make sure all documents legally obtained and DO NOT SUBMIT FALSIFIED DOCUMENTS.

(Photo: Itsukushima Shinto Shrine at Hiroshima)
【RE-ENTRY PERMIT】
  Foreign nationals residing in Japan, who wish to leave Japan temporarily and then return during the authorized term of residence, may re-enter Japan without obtaining a visa if they receive in advance, a "re-entry permit" from the nearest Regional immigration Bureau or its branches.

  The maximum validity of the re-entry permit is set at "5 years", if it does not exceed the period of stay. In the case of special permanent residents, the maximum validity of the re-entry permit is set at "6 years".

  Two types of Re-entry permit.
Multiple can be used several times within the period of validity.
Single is valid for only one time and has to be re-applied once used at the Regional Immigration Bureau.
【CASE THAT CAN AND CANNOT APPLY FOR EXTENSION OF PERIOD OF VALIDITY】
  Application for extension of validity of re-entry permit outside Japan can be done within 7 years from the date the permit was issued as special permanent residents and up to 6 years from the date the permit was issued for those holding other status of residence. Extension beyond these periods is not possible. Also, re-entry permits cannot be extended beyond the authorized term of residence/period of stay.

  Please apply for extension of re-entry permit within the validity period of the existing re-entry permit. In principal, if the period of validity of the permit has expired, it cannot be extended.

  If you leave the country on a special re-entry permit, the period of validity can not be extended.
 ※Please refer to PDF file of The Japanese Embassy.
    Click Here & Download


【REQUIREMENTS】
All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

  1: PHILIPPINE PASSPORT
    In case where the passport with re-entry permit has already expired, a new passport as well as the passport
   with re-entry permit must be submitted.

  2: APPLICATION FORM FOR EXTENSION OF RE-ENTRY PERMIT ( ※)
    Please be sure to write "Reason why you requesting for extension".
 
  If the validity of the re-entry permit has expired  
  3: Reason for applying after the expiry re-entry permit and proof/supporting documents

  4:RESIDENCE CARD or SPECIAL PERMANENT RESIDENT CERTIFICATE

EXPENSE | HANDLING FEE 1200peso | VISA FEE    1350peso | TOTAL    2550peso
APPLY and ASKING
HOTEL DUSIT THANI
MAKATI
SM MALL OF ASIA
PASAY
SM MEGAMALL
MANDALUYONG
LUCKY CHINATOWN
BINONDO, MANILA
SM SOUTHMALL
LAS PINAS
632-893-9226
0906-280-6666
632-556-1445
0906-513-6777
632-637-4694
0906-513-6555
632-242-0640
0906-492-1000
632-800-4948
0906-513-6222
   
Reli Tours & Travel is affiliated with IATA(International Air Transport Association) April 1988 up to present.
It is also a member of the following associations: PTAA, NAITAS and DOT.
COPYRIGHT 2013 "Reli Tours and Travel" All Right Reserved