ENGLISH / JAPANESE
HOME > JAPAN VISA > SOFA STATUS
  



1-A:TOURIST, VISIT FRIENDS or
   DISTANT RELATIVES
1-B:TOURIST (No Guarantor)
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
for TOURIST

(For Philippine National)
2:VISIT RELATIVES
3:VISA for SPOUSE of
 JAPANESE NATIONAL
4:SOFA STATUS
 (Visit Relatives, Friends Invited
  by US Military Personnel)
5:VISA for COMMERCIAL
 PURPOSES
6:VISA to ATTEND
 CONFERENCE by PRIVATE
  PUBLIC ORGANIZATION
7:MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
 for COMMERCIAL, ARTIST,  
 and SPECIALIST
8:VISA for TRANSIT
9:APPLICATION with
 CERTIFICATE  of ELIGIBILITY
10:FOREIGN PASSPORT
  HOLDERS

   (in each categories)
11:APPLICATION to EXTEND
  RE-ENTRY PERMIT
INFORMATION
Procedures for acquisition of Japan Visa
Application Thru the COURIER SERVICE









4:SOFA STATUS:
   VISIT RELATIVES/FRIENDS INVITED
   BY US MILITARY PERSONNEL
  Visiting US military personnel or spouse stationed at the US military base in Japan.



NOTE
  Please do not used Frixion Erasable Pen in Visa Application Form
and in all documents.




(Photo: Shurei no mon at Okinawa)
 ※Please refer to PDF file of The Japanese Embassy.
    Click Here & Download


【REQUIREMENTS】
All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

  1: PHILIPPINE PASSPORT
   Broken passport is not accepted.
   Passports must be signed and must have at least two(2) blank visa pages.

  2: VISA APPLICATION FORM (※)
   Application Form Size: A-4 size(21.0×29.7cm)
   Application form shuld be filled out all items correctly.
   If items is not applicable, please fill in [N/A].
   Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form.
   Embassy may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

  3: PHOTO
   Specs: 4.5×4.5cm, with white background.
   Photo must be taken within 6 months.
   Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
   Photo must be pasted on the application form. -- Please put on glue each corners

  4:BIRTH CERTIFICATE -ORIGINAL-
   It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center(Nationwide).
   If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office(PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information,
  please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.

   If the birthcertification is "late registration",
  please submit in addition, a Baptismal Certificate and School Record(form 137) from high school or elementary
  and School Yearbook(if possible).

   If there is no record in PSA,
  please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil
  registrar.

  5:MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE(if the applicant is married) -ORIGINAL-
   It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center(Nationwide).
   In case there is no record in PSA,
  please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage certificate from the
  Local Civil Registrar.

 ※Applicants are exempted from submitting 4 and 5 indicated above if applicants can submit old/valid passport
  with used Japan Visa.

  6:DAILY SCHEDULE IN JAPAN(TAIZAI NITTEIHYO)  (※)

  7:PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP 
   Pictures, passport copies etc. for visiting friends/acquaintances
   Birth Certificates and Marriage Certificates to connect relationship for visiting relatives.

  8:STATEMENT OF SERVICE
   If possible, please submit statement of sevice with name and email address of attestant.

  9:PASSPORT COPY OF US MILITARY PERSONNEL IN JAPAN
   Information page and pages with stamps regarding Japan travel

 10:INVITATION LETTER  (※)
   ※It is applicant's responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa.
  Submissin of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged(e.g. applicant's economic or social ties
  with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit; medical certificate,wedding invitation).

【If applicant will shoulder part or all of his/her travel expenses】
 10:BANK CERTIFICATE -ORIGINAL-
Validity of Bank Certificate is three (3) months from the date of issue.

 11:APPLICANT'S INCOME TAX RETURN(Form 2316) clear photocopy(latest).

【If Military Personnel in Japan will shoulder part or all of the applicant's travel expenses
 12:GUARANTEE LETTER

 13:TAX CERTIFICATE(Income Tax Payment: Form 1040 and W-2)

EXPENSE | HANDLING FEE 2000peso | VISA FEE     --- | TOTAL    2000peso
 APPLY and ASKING
HOTEL DUSIT THANI
MAKATI
SM MALL OF ASIA
PASAY
SM MEGAMALL
MANDALUYONG
LUCKY CHINATOWN
BINONDO, MANILA
SM SOUTHMALL
LAS PINAS
632-893-9226
0906-280-6666
632-556-1445
0906-513-6777
632-637-4694
0906-513-6555
632-242-0640
0906-492-1000
632-800-4948
0906-513-6222
   
Reli Tours & Travel is affiliated with IATA(International Air Transport Association) April 1988 up to present.
It is also a member of the following associations: PTAA, NAITAS and DOT.
COPYRIGHT 2013 "Reli Tours and Travel" All Right Reserved