ENGLISH / JAPANESE
HOME > JAPAN VISA > SPOUSE OF A JAPANESE NATIONAL
  



1-A:TOURIST, VISIT FRIENDS or
   DISTANT RELATIVES
1-B:TOURIST (No Guarantor)
MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
for TOURIST

(For Philippine National)
2:VISIT RELATIVES
3:VISA for SPOUSE of
 JAPANESE NATIONAL
4:SOFA STATUS
 (Visit Relatives, Friends Invited
  by US Military Personnel)
5:VISA for COMMERCIAL
 PURPOSES
6:VISA to ATTEND
 CONFERENCE by PRIVATE
  PUBLIC ORGANIZATION
7:MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA
 for COMMERCIAL, ARTIST,  
 and SPECIALIST
8:VISA for TRANSIT
9:APPLICATION with
 CERTIFICATE  of ELIGIBILITY
10:FOREIGN PASSPORT
  HOLDERS

   (in each categories)
11:APPLICATION to EXTEND
  RE-ENTRY PERMIT
INFORMATION
Procedures for acquisition of Japan Visa
Application Thru the COURIER SERVICE









3:VISA FOR SPOUSE OF A JAPANESE NATIONAL
 Purpose is temporary visit in Japan of Spouse/Child(including special adopted child) of a Japanese National living in the Philipppines who has a long term visa status and who submits a report of residency(Zairyu Todoke) at the Embassy of Japan in Philippines.
 Applicants for this type of visa(multiple) are not permited to stay in Japan totally for mor than six (6) months within one (1) year.

 If the Japanese spouse is living in Japan, this requirement list is not applicable. In this case, please prepare documents listed on "2: VISIT RELATIVES".
 Spouse of a Japanese who wants to live together with husband in Japan shold have Certificate of Eligibility. And please prepare documents listed on "9: APPLICATION with CERTIFICATE of ELIGIBILITY".
(Photo: Cherry Blossoms at Kyoto)

NOTE
  Please do not used Frixion Erasable Pen in Visa Application Form and in all documents.

 ※Please refer to PDF file of The Japanese Embassy.
    Click Here & Download


【REQUIREMENTS】
  All documents must be original unless otherwise stated.

  1: PHILIPPINE PASSPORT
   Broken passport is not accepted.
   Passports must be signed and must have at least two(2) blank visa pages.

  2: VISA APPLICATION FORM (※)
   Application Form Size: A-4 size(21.0×29.7cm)
   Application form shuld be filled out all items correctly.
   If items is not applicable, please fill in [N/A].
   Embassy may not accept application with blank item, no signature or no date in the form.
   Embassy may deny the application that is filled out incorrectly or wrong information.

  3: PHOTO
   Specs: 4.5×4.5cm, with white background.
   Photo must be taken within 6 months.
   Please write applicant's name and birthdate on back side of the photo.
   Photo must be pasted on the application form. -- Please put on glue each corners

  4:BIRTH CERTIFICATE -ORIGINAL-
   It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center(Nationwide).
   If the birth certificate from Philippine Statistics Office(PSA) is unreadable, or has incomplete information,
  please submit the birth certificate issued by PSA together with a birth certificate issued by the Local Civil Registrar.

   If the birthcertification is "late registration",
  please submit in addition, a Baptismal Certificate and School Record(form 137) from high school or elementary
  and School Yearbook(if possible).

   If there is no record in PSA,
  please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with a birth certificate from the Local Civil
  registrar.

  5:MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE(if the applicant is married) -ORIGINAL-
   It must be issued within one year from PSA Main Office/Serbilis Outlet Center(Nationwide).
   In case there is no record in PSA,
  please submit a "Certificate of Non-Record" from PSA together with the Marriage certificate from the
  Local Civil Registrar.

 ※Applicants are exempted from submitting 4 and 5 indicated above if applicants can submit old/valid passport
  with used Japan Visa.

  6:EXPLANATION LETTER/REASON TO ENTER JAPAN  (※)

 ※It is applicant's responsibility to ensure that he/she meet the requirements for the grant of a visa.
  Submissin of any supporting documents not listed above is encouraged(e.g. applicant's economic or social ties
  with the Philippines, urgent reasons for visit; medical certificate,wedding invitation).

  7:FAMILY REGISTRATION(Koseki Tohon)
   It must be issued within three (3) months.

  8:PASSPORT COPY OF THE JAPANESE SPOUSE/PARENT LIVING IN THE PHILIPPINES
   Please submit a copy of all used pagaes to comfirm that the Japanese Spouse/Parent is living in the Philippines
  with long term visa.
   If the Japanese Spouse/Parent is staing in the Philippins on a short-term visa such as "Tourist", he/she is not
   recognized as a long-term resident therefor Spouse/Child cannot apply in this category.

  9:COPY OF ALIEN CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION(ACR) CARD OF THE JAPANESE
   SPOUSE/PARENT


 10:EMPLOYMENT CERTIFICATE AND INCOME TAX RETURN CERTIFICATE OF THE MAIN PROVIDER
   OF THE FAMILY

   If unemployed or only receiveing pension etc. submit a written explanation why tha main provider cannot submit
   this requirement.
   If main provider of the family cannot submit Income Tax Return(ITR), submit a certificate of bank deposit
   balance.

【If applicant wishes to apply for a multiple entry visa】
 11:APPLICATION FORM FOR "REASON FOR REQUESTING MULTIPLE ENTRY VISA" (※)
   Please submit this form, check items that apply and state reason for request.

EXPENSE | HANDLING FEE 1200peso | VISA FEE     --- | TOTAL    1200peso
 APPLY and ASKING
 HOTEL DUSIT THANI
MAKATI
SM MALL OF ASIA
PASAY
SM MEGAMALL
MANDALUYONG
LUCKY CHINATOWN
BINONDO, MANILA
SM SOUTHMALL
LAS PINAS
 632-893-9226
0906-280-6666
632-556-1445
0906-513-6777
632-637-4694
0906-513-6555
632-242-0640
0906-492-1000
632-800-4948
0906-513-6222
   
Reli Tours & Travel is affiliated with IATA(International Air Transport Association) April 1988 up to present.
It is also a member of the following associations: PTAA, NAITAS and DOT.
COPYRIGHT 2013 "Reli Tours and Travel" All Right Reserved